KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

stock-option

English translation: stock option, subscription option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stock-option
English translation:stock option, subscription option
Entered by: Joanne Watt

13:32 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: stock-option
les stock-options qui ont ete accordees en 2002 aux dirigeants des societes presentes dans le CAC 40.
Joanne Watt
stock option, subscription option
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stock options
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4stock option, subscription optionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock option, subscription option


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stock options


Explanation:
En anglais dans le texte.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
2 mins

agree  Irene McClure: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_option
14 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
15 mins

agree  writeaway
49 mins

agree  rkillings
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irene McClure