KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

déboucler en urgence

English translation: to unwind hastily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déboucler en urgence
English translation:to unwind hastily
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:45 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / securities trading
French term or phrase: déboucler en urgence
Hi all! I've found some answers for both parts of this term already, but I'm wondering if there is a set phrase, such as "emergency unwind" or "emergency close-out" (for which Google sends me ads for last-chance sale prices on used ambulances - ha!) or if I should stick to the verb form?

Thanks!

"Très schématiquement, des transactions fictives anticipant la hausse des marchés pour un encours de l’ordre de 50 Md€ sur produits dérivés européens sont débouclées en urgence par la [Banque] les journées du 21, 22 et 23 janvier (de l’ordre de 1 million d’ordres) dans un marché en baisse. Le 24 janvier, la [Banque] rend publique les malversations et la perte associées, de l’ordre de 5 Md€. Elle annonce par la même occasion des provisions pour 2 Md€ sur des actifs subprimes"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
unwound in a hurry/on an urgent basis
Explanation:
"Unwind" is indeed the verb you want, although "closed out" also works (especially if you translate 'encours' as "positions").
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Bob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unwound in a hurry/on an urgent basisrkillings
4urgently closed up
Elene P.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgently closed up


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/business-french-english/débouc...

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unwound in a hurry/on an urgent basis


Explanation:
"Unwind" is indeed the verb you want, although "closed out" also works (especially if you translate 'encours' as "positions").

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you Bob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I'd stick with a verb form.
1 hr

agree  ormiston: me too and why not 'hastily' as an adverb ?
1 hr