KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

vis-à-vis

English translation: counterpart, other company, opposite number, competitor etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis-à-vis (noun)
English translation:counterpart, other company, opposite number, competitor etc
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:10 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
French term or phrase: vis-à-vis
Puisque la meilleure façon de gagner la partie est de ne jamais perdre de vue son vis-à-vis...

I have an idea, but yes, I need reassurance. All references I have access to only define this as an adverbial phrase, not a noun.
NancyLynn
Canada
counterpart, other company, opposite number, competitor etc
Explanation:
on nous précise stock market, d'où d'autres propositions
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
I had competition in mind, and as someone else so helpfully pointed out, sometimes we4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enemy, adversary or partner,
Arthur Borges
4 +2opponent
nordine
4 +2counterpart
Michael Tovbin
5 +1what one is up against....Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1counterpart, other company, opposite number, competitor etc
cjohnstone
4Person opposite
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterpart


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
12 hrs

neutral  Angelo Abruzzese: vis a vis is best translated as face to face as in when playing a wargame. I strongly agree that opponent is the acutall translation, but the context is more like counterpart.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enemy, adversary or partner,


Explanation:
I'd use enemy for wars real or virtual, aversary for chess and partner for tai qi, kung fu and any other Oriental martial art.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 03:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"opponent\" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 03:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the best way to win (the game) is not to lose sight of your adversary,

But I\'d rather say \"is never to lose to sight of\"
Or \"involves not losing sight of\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
4 hrs

agree  truptee: 'opponent' is the best choice!
5 hrs
  -> Yes, "enemy" is my last choice.

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  AllisonK: adversary sounds best in this context
6 hrs
  -> As just noted to truptee above: yes, "enemy" is my last choice.

agree  JCEC
11 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person opposite


Explanation:
(personne) (à table, dans le train) person opposite; (voisin d'en face)
person who lives opposite; j'ai demandé du feu à mon vis-à-vis I asked the person opposite for a light.

Ref.: Dic. Hachette-Oxford

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterpart, other company, opposite number, competitor etc


Explanation:
on nous précise stock market, d'où d'autres propositions

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I had competition in mind, and as someone else so helpfully pointed out, sometimes we<re in need of reassurance...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opponent


Explanation:
another suggestion

nordine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the best translation in this context
1 hr

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: vis a vis is best translated as face to face as in when playing a wargame. So yes I strongly agree that opponent is the acutall translation, but the context is more like counterpart.
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what one is up against....


Explanation:
Opponent could be the translation as I stated above, more context is needed....

could also be: foe, or competition....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: Thanks Jane, and best wishes for the new year
2 hrs
  -> :)