KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

fonds propres consolidés part du Groupe

English translation: consolidated equity - Group share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds propres consolidés part du Groupe
English translation:consolidated equity - Group share
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:28 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: fonds propres consolidés part du Groupe
"X versera à Y, au titre des exercices 1995 à 2014, une somme égale à 34 % de son résultat net consolidé part du Groupe, à laquelle s'ajoutera une contribution complémentaire de 26 % sur la fraction de son résultat net part du Groupe au delà d'une rentabilité égale à 4 % des fonds propres consolidés part du Groupe."
My best guess was 'attributable consolidated equity capital,' but since I'm not finding any hits for that on Google I know it must be bogus.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Consolidated Equity - Group Share
Explanation:
Or
Group Share of Consolidated Equity


MANY YEARS doing this stuff. Take my word for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What this means Valerie, it that the Group owns a part of the consolidated equity, the equity that is in the consolidated accounts but not all of it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SORRY: I meant to write: STEPHANIE!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Consolidated Equity - Group ShareJane Lamb-Ruiz
3group share of consolidated capital (equity)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consolidated Equity - Group Share


Explanation:
Or
Group Share of Consolidated Equity


MANY YEARS doing this stuff. Take my word for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What this means Valerie, it that the Group owns a part of the consolidated equity, the equity that is in the consolidated accounts but not all of it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SORRY: I meant to write: STEPHANIE!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 mins

agree  Anna Taylor
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group share of consolidated capital (equity)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12