KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

Bercy et Matignon

English translation: the Ministry of Finance and the Prime Minister's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bercy et Matignon
English translation:the Ministry of Finance and the Prime Minister's office
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:05 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: Bercy et Matignon
What's the best way to translate what is meant by these two seats of power?
"X s'étonne de cette position puisqu'en avril 1994, Y avait demandé et obtenu une suspension de séance à l'occasion de l'arrêté des comptes 1993 afin d'harmoniser les vues de Bercy et Matignon."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Note
Explanation:
Bercy = Ministry of Finance
Matignon = Prime Minister's Ofiice
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Note
JCEC
5so the finance minister and prime minister's offices can [iron out their differences or whatever]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4financial and executive powers
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Note


Explanation:
Bercy = Ministry of Finance
Matignon = Prime Minister's Ofiice

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
36 mins
  -> Hello Arthur !

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
3 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

agree  nordine
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: Depending on the wider context, I'd consider using these suggestions to gloss Bercy and Matignon, rather than translating them. Treasury is an for Bercy, but JCEC's suggestion is probably bes.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: i would just say minister of finance and prime minister
7 hrs
  -> Sounds good

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial and executive powers


Explanation:
A suggestion, although financial is not officially a branch of government, as compared to executive and legislative. (Even though it is probably the most powerful of both!)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: Matignon is only part of the executive and Bercy is not all financial powers in the land
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so the finance minister and prime minister's offices can [iron out their differences or whatever]


Explanation:
No need to use caps etc. I would say it as above....No news articles uses the formal names of ministeries, usually.

a lot of experience....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111