KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

garantie de passif

English translation: representations and warranties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garantie de passif
English translation:representations and warranties
Entered by: lefoque

22:20 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: garantie de passif
"Cette dernière rubrique comprend, pour 430 MF d'indemnités versées par X dans le cadre des garanties de passif délivrées par Y lors de la prise de contrôle de X et en application d'une procédure d'arbitrage amiable, destinée à régler un certain nombre de points litigieux."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
representations and warranties
Explanation:
http://www.hugheshubbard.com/news/news_detail.asp?NewsID=235

If you go to this site you will see the above answer followed by "garantie de passif" in parentheses. While this is more an explicitation than an equivalent term, that is sometimes all you have when working with tow systems whose law has evolved from different starting points (e.g. Roman law and Anglo Saxon jurisprudence) Take a note of the Law Firm as it is well known for its practice in both the US and Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 00:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to this site for the definition in French:

www.pretweb.com/glossaire-general.htm
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guarantee of liabilities
Parrot
4representations and warranties
lefoque
4guarantee for liabilities
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee for liabilities


Explanation:
Executives Direct
... Full disclosure of all contracts the business has entered into. Assurance that the
business did not enter into suretyships or act as guarantee for liabilities. ...
www.executives-direct.com/news/international/ nz20001006_knowledge.shtml -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guarantee of liabilities


Explanation:
See if this definition fits your context:


    Reference: http://wcc.state.ct.us/law/wc-regs/31-284-9.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs

agree  truptee
12 hrs

agree  danyce
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representations and warranties


Explanation:
http://www.hugheshubbard.com/news/news_detail.asp?NewsID=235

If you go to this site you will see the above answer followed by "garantie de passif" in parentheses. While this is more an explicitation than an equivalent term, that is sometimes all you have when working with tow systems whose law has evolved from different starting points (e.g. Roman law and Anglo Saxon jurisprudence) Take a note of the Law Firm as it is well known for its practice in both the US and Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 00:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to this site for the definition in French:

www.pretweb.com/glossaire-general.htm

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4