KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

escompter

English translation: to expect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escompter
English translation:to expect
Entered by: ViktoriaG

21:54 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: escompter
Here's the sentence: "Portefeuille Active : le pourcentage de dette détenu est suffisamment important pour permettre d'escompter obtenir la restructuration du débiteur."
Strange construction, 'escompter obtenir' - is it to count on gaining, or to commute (put off?) obtaining, or something other?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to expect
Explanation:
The percentage of debt is so high that it allows to expext that the debtor be restructured.

Do not rely on ALL my words, this was a fast translation. But expect would be the right word (or any synonym of it that fits with the sentence).
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Je me compliquais la vie. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to expect
Madeleine Pérusse
5to expect
ViktoriaG
3to expect
Annie Tétrault


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to expect


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

expect Source VERBE

s\'attendre à Source

s\'attendre que Source

espérer Source

exiger Source

compter sur Source

tabler sur Source

escompter Source

envisager Source

se proposer de Source

entendre Source

estimer Source

promettre Source

demander Source

EX – to expect to resume the operation of his business. Source
EX – already the results were not what had been expected. Source

EX – The reasonable maximum time during which an \"au pair\" guest may be expected to perform domestic tasks.... Source
EX – s\'attendre à reprendre l\'exercice de son commerce. Source
EX – Dès cette époque, les résultats n\'étaient pas tels qu\'on les escomptait. Source

EX – Cinq heures par jour environ est la période maximum raisonnable pendant laquelle on peut demander à une jeune fille «au pair» de [...] Source



Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to expect


Explanation:
The percentage of debt is so high that it allows to expext that the debtor be restructured.

Do not rely on ALL my words, this was a fast translation. But expect would be the right word (or any synonym of it that fits with the sentence).

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je me compliquais la vie. Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to expect


Explanation:
I would not translate "permettre...

... "is important important enough to expect obtaining

FEM Dictionary: escompter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ESCOMPTER [e+skon-te-]. v.tr. expect; mengharapkan, menjangkakan. comm. discount;
membayar sebelum waktunya. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z ...
www.lirmm.fr/FEM/HTMFEM/FILES/E/00006994.HTM - 13k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French