KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

CCV

English translation: i would leave it as is


15:07 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: CCV
In a spreadsheet showing the breakdown of capital gains budgeted on junk bonds, "CCV Apollo I" is the name of one of the funds. Should I leave it as is, or, what could CCV stand for? Nothing else in the document makes any reference to it.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:i would leave it as is
Explanation:
nom propre
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Yes, I think so too. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i would leave it as is
cjohnstone
3Coûts du cycle de vie
Thomaso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coûts du cycle de vie


Explanation:
LISTE DES ACRONYMES CCV Coûts du cycle de vie

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Hope this helps!

In English this would be Life Cycle Cost (LCC)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=L...

Thomaso
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would leave it as is


Explanation:
nom propre

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, I think so too. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: never make life more complicated than it actually is. You're right!
1 hr