KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

titre RM

English translation: monthly settlement market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché à règlement mensuel (RM)
English translation:monthly settlement market
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:37 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: titre RM
"Engagement d'X en tant que 'caution gagiste' de laisser libre de tout gage, sûretés ou nantissement des titres PPR ou autre titre du RM (soumis à l'accord de la banque qui ne pourra refuser sans motifs raisonnables) à hauteur d'un montant de 3 500 MF."
I believe 'RM' is not a reference to a company because of the 'du' (as opposed to 'titres PPR'). Is there something obvious, or would this be an in-company term?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
monthly settlement market
Explanation:
Marché a règlement mensuel, The monthly settlement market. The major
and most heavily traded French securities are traded on this market. ...
www.tenfore.com/index.php/page_id/ 34/langnum/1/last_page/30 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Reglement Mensuel ?xxxFXF
5monthly settlement marketJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reglement Mensuel ?


Explanation:
C'est le mecanisme a la bourse de PAris par lequel on ne paye les titres qu'on a achetes ou bien on ne livre ceux qu'on a vendus qu'a la fin du mois boursier. Le RM a disparu et a ete remplace par le SRD (Systeme ou Service de Reglement Differe)

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, they do seem to still talk of Règlement Mensuel! But what can you expect of a race that still counts in anciens francs!
20 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton: Fouind in definitions of CAC40
4 hrs

agree  Francis MARC: http://www.bia.lu/fr/gloss_pqr.html
6 hrs

agree  truptee
8 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly settlement market


Explanation:
Marché a règlement mensuel, The monthly settlement market. The major
and most heavily traded French securities are traded on this market. ...
www.tenfore.com/index.php/page_id/ 34/langnum/1/last_page/30 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111