KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

référence comptable

English translation: logic of the target sales territory [area] on the sales' figures


14:29 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset management
French term or phrase: référence comptable
This is from a document concerning a staff meeeting for an asset management company. Not sure how to translate "de reference comptable." Thanks, Karen

Concernant ce staff meeting, les objectifs spécifiques nous semblent être les suivants :

- Re-crédibilisation des actions de communication initiée par la Direction d’X,

- Etablir des liens ou des ponts entre une logique stratégique pas toujours comprise et une logique terrain de référence comptable
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:logic of the target sales territory [area] on the sales' figures
Explanation:
the relationship between STRATEGY and SALES TERRITORY...

comptable here means in reference to SALES FIGURES

territory means the geographic or or other target group...

Because no one understands the company's strategy, their sales figures suck. So that's what they want to clarify....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Both Adam and Jane had part of it right. I checked with the client and this means an approach than can be supported by hard figures. A strange way of putting it! Thanks very much, Karen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5logic of the target sales territory [area] on the sales' figuresJane Lamb-Ruiz
3verifiable reference
Adam Thomson
3accounting benchmark
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
référence comptable
accounting benchmark


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-20 14:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
– Taxation

Subject Field(s)
– Fiscalité



annual accounting benchmark Source CORRECT référence comptable annuelle Source CORRECT


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
référence comptable
verifiable reference


Explanation:
" - Establish links or bridges between a not-always-consensed-upon strategy and a verifiable reference point on the ground..."

This needs work but I think it's something like this...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logic of the target sales territory [area] on the sales' figures


Explanation:
the relationship between STRATEGY and SALES TERRITORY...

comptable here means in reference to SALES FIGURES

territory means the geographic or or other target group...

Because no one understands the company's strategy, their sales figures suck. So that's what they want to clarify....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Both Adam and Jane had part of it right. I checked with the client and this means an approach than can be supported by hard figures. A strange way of putting it! Thanks very much, Karen