KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

une éthique qui lui fasse honneur

English translation: code of practice worthy of himself and his profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une éthique qui lui fasse honneur
English translation:code of practice worthy of himself and his profession
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

08:38 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / compliance
French term or phrase: une éthique qui lui fasse honneur
Document on rules of conduct for investment analysts.

"Les analystes sont tenus au respect :

§ de la législation en vigueur ;

§ du Code de déontologie professionnel de la Société Française des Analystes Financiers qui a fait l’objet d’une recommandation du Conseil des marchés financiers lors de sa séance du 19 mars 2003 ;

§ du règlement intérieur, des ses annexes et notes d’application et des procédures détaillées établies par XXX conformément à l'article L 533-6 du Code Monétaire et Financier, ainsi qu’aux articles 2-4-1,2-4-7, 2-4-8 et 3-2-5 du Règlement général du Conseil des Marchés Financiers .

L’analyste doit exercer ses activités selon une éthique qui lui fasse honneur ainsi qu'à sa profession. Il doit encourager les autres à faire de même autour de lui. "

"Should reflect well on.." is all I have come with so far. Any other ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
code of practice worthy of himself and his profession
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is what I used. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7code of practice worthy of himself and his professionxxxCMJ_Trans
5business acftivities based on personal and professional ethics.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
code of practice worthy of himself and his profession


Explanation:
for example

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is what I used. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
13 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson
21 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
44 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  N.M. Eklund
1 hr
  -> thanks to all

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: c odes of practices are not worthy...people are in English...that's the usage
4 hrs
  -> worthy of is not the same as worthy, you know!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une éthique qui lui fasse honneur
business acftivities based on personal and professional ethics.


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 18:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The analyst must carry out his/her [business] activities based on personal and professional ethics.

I still think business activities or activities can be used...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-30 18:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOte to CMJ
In English, one says, a person is worthy of something..

a code of practice worthy of him..means that the code of practice is poor, or not good...he is better than the code of practice....I don\'t think that is meaning you had in mind, is it? But that is what your phrasing actually means...

A person can be worthy of someething:

IF you say, This gift - worthy of him - is very expensive. It means the gift is GOOD enough for him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2004-06-30 18:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, even if you work FOR someone, you are still engaging in a business activity

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in his case, you would need to talk about "exercising his profession" rather than "business activities" which give a quite different impression, but there you go...
1 hr
  -> an analyst does engage in business activities..worthy of is a moral category and stylistically does not fit in this discourse