KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

instrument collectif

English translation: = SICAV or FCP, collective instruments


10:20 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / compliance
French term or phrase: instrument collectif
Rules of conduct for investment analysts.

"OPERATIONS PERSONNELLES DE L’ANALYSTE

L’analyste ne peut prendre aucune position personnelle directement ou par personne interposée sur les titres émis par les émetteurs régulièrement suivis par celui-ci, qu'ils soient cotés ou non.

Au cas où l'analyste viendrait à détenir des titres pour des raisons indépendantes de sa volonté (successions, titres détenus avant d'entrer dans la profession ...) ou dans le cas d'une épargne salariale, il est recommandé de les détenir dans le cadre d'un instrument collectif ou de les confier en gestion sous forme de mandat. Il convient le cas échéant d’en avertir le service de la Déontologie."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:= SICAV or FCP, collective instruments
Explanation:
• Les modes de gestion et de détention de titres
On peut investir en Bourse en achetant des titres soit directement, soit par le biais d'instruments collectifs (SICAV ou FCP en France), soit encore en combinant ces deux types d'intervention.

Timing and Selecting Securities
The selection of securities, also known as stock picking, determines which investment instruments will be purchased. To be more precise, this refers to the selection of individual equities and bonds. It makes sense, however, to use the term broadly and also to give due attention to the selection of collective instruments such as funds or certificates.
For the selection purpose, the investment manager relies on fundamental and technical research.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-30 10:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A group fund? Like a money market fund...

La gestion de portefeuille peut se faire directement par l’investisseur lui même ou bien par l’intermédiaire d’instruments collectifs telles les SICAV (Société d’Investissement à Capital Variable) et les FCP (Fond Commun de Placement).
La gestion indirecte du portefeuille consiste à investir dans les OPCVM (organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières).
http://www.cosob.com.dz/bulletins/Bulletin01 - 1998/Guides/V...
Selected response from:

N.M. Eklund
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5own them on a mutual instrument basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Mutual fund/unit trustKpy
4group investment
Abdellatif Bouhid
3= SICAV or FCP, collective instruments
N.M. Eklund


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group investment


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= SICAV or FCP, collective instruments


Explanation:
• Les modes de gestion et de détention de titres
On peut investir en Bourse en achetant des titres soit directement, soit par le biais d'instruments collectifs (SICAV ou FCP en France), soit encore en combinant ces deux types d'intervention.

Timing and Selecting Securities
The selection of securities, also known as stock picking, determines which investment instruments will be purchased. To be more precise, this refers to the selection of individual equities and bonds. It makes sense, however, to use the term broadly and also to give due attention to the selection of collective instruments such as funds or certificates.
For the selection purpose, the investment manager relies on fundamental and technical research.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-30 10:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A group fund? Like a money market fund...

La gestion de portefeuille peut se faire directement par l’investisseur lui même ou bien par l’intermédiaire d’instruments collectifs telles les SICAV (Société d’Investissement à Capital Variable) et les FCP (Fond Commun de Placement).
La gestion indirecte du portefeuille consiste à investir dans les OPCVM (organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières).
http://www.cosob.com.dz/bulletins/Bulletin01 - 1998/Guides/V...



    Reference: http://www.airliquide.com/fr/corporate/shareholder/guide/bui...
    https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/cb/en/anvor/saeule/sle_berufvorsorg.jsp
N.M. Eklund
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mutual fund/unit trust


Explanation:
just google define:unit trust or define:mutual fund
I think the definitions fit your context

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own them on a mutual instrument basis


Explanation:
legal language
collectif=mutual
individuel= individual...

yes, they might be mutual funds, per se, or some other type of instrument owned mutually by a group or company

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111