KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

parts detenues

English translation: shares held


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parts detenues
English translation:shares held

15:57 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: parts detenues
it is in the portfolio summary of an account statement
Alejandra Jaguande
shares held?
Explanation:
...that's just the first thing that comes to mind, relating to accounting/finance
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shares held?gad
5mutual fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shares held?


Explanation:
...that's just the first thing that comes to mind, relating to accounting/finance

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: affirmatif (ca vaut 5 ! ;O) )
20 mins
  -> merci, Herve! :)

agree  jbc
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it depends really.....if it's mutual funds, it's not shares held. IMO..depends on how and where it appears
1 hr
  -> ok, thanks for the input

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual funds


Explanation:
part detenues de quoi? dans une SICAV?

If this is LINE ITEM or NAME of the product, you don't used the word owned or held in English.

Is this IN A SENTENCE or IS IT A TITLE??

You know, it's it so tiring to have to ask for context all the time...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111