KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

urbanisation

English translation: integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:urbanisation
English translation:integration
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:02 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / a business software programme
French term or phrase: urbanisation
Apparently a well-known discipline in IT, here is the actual context, with the word in question right at the end.
"- une démarche de modélisation centrée sur les flux

La méthode XXXXX s’appuie sur une démarche systémique pour construire une représentation formelle des organisations et des systèmes d’information.
Centrée sur une analyse des flux et des processus, cette démarche se spécialise en fonction des différents cas d’emploi – identification des chaînes de valeur, certification, analyse des risques, urbanisation, etc."
David Hunter
integration
Explanation:
When we talk about urbanisation des systèmes d'information, we are talking about integrating the various parts - see this reference, which explains it in much more details ;
Urbanisation des systèmes d’information : EAI, Web Services et ... -

[ Translate this page ]
... Urbanisation des systèmes d’information : EAI, Web Services et Software Design.
9 mai 2005. Java : Les fondamentaux. 10 mai 2005 ...
www.clever-age.com/formations/ urbanisation-systemes-information-eai-web-services-software-design_261.html
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks doc, this must be the closest, tho I'm still not 100 pc certain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urban developmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1integration
DocteurPC
3development
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development


Explanation:
I think this is it in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, I don't think it is precise enough.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, I don't think it is precise enough.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integration


Explanation:
When we talk about urbanisation des systèmes d'information, we are talking about integrating the various parts - see this reference, which explains it in much more details ;
Urbanisation des systèmes d’information : EAI, Web Services et ... -

[ Translate this page ]
... Urbanisation des systèmes d’information : EAI, Web Services et Software Design.
9 mai 2005. Java : Les fondamentaux. 10 mai 2005 ...
www.clever-age.com/formations/ urbanisation-systemes-information-eai-web-services-software-design_261.html


    Reference: http://www.clever-age.com/actualites/agenda/formation-urbani...
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks doc, this must be the closest, tho I'm still not 100 pc certain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that's right..mine is wrong
13 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban development


Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-25 12:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the wrong context here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-25 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is wrong contex here= the context I assumed this to be is wrong. ie I am wrong. just so that is clear.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs