KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Assistance en régie

English translation: Assistance provided on a "reimbursed costs" basis


16:50 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Assistance en régie
This term "en régie" is posing a problem for me. In a contract for the supply of IT services, three terms are defined in French, "Assistance en régie", "Assistance en régie forfaitée", and "Forfait". I think "Assistance en régie" is "outsourcing, but am stumped on the others. Any ideas?

Here are the definitions:

Assistance en régie :

Il s’agit d’une assistance demandée par le Client au Fournisseur, dans laquelle ce dernier met à disposition du Client, des collaborateurs pour mener à bien tout ou partie d’un projet sur une période déterminée. Le Fournisseur a un engagement de moyens.

Assistance en régie forfaitée :

Il s’agit d’une assistance en régie dans laquelle le Client et le Fournisseur se sont mis préalablement d’accord de façon contradictoire sur la valorisation globale de l’intervention. Elle peut être éventuellement revalorisée au fur et à mesure de l’avancement du projet.

Forfait :

Il s’agit d’une assistance demandée par le Client au Fournisseur dans laquelle le Client et le Fournisseur se sont mis préalablement d’accord, de façon contradictoire sur le contenu précis de l’intervention, sa durée et sa valorisation financière.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Assistance provided on a "reimbursed costs" basis
Explanation:
"régie" is always tough.

A "régie" can apply to parts, labour or anything else. The basic principle behind a "régie" system is the same as for closely controlled outsourcing: the supplier is "compensated" for costs actually incurred, plus a set profit margin, rather than being paid for the end product and making as much profit as it likes.


What it appears to mean here is simply that the service provider supplies the staff to do the specific "assistance" job, and is thus "reimbursed" on an hourly basis.
Under the "régie forfaitée" option, the only thing that changes is that there is a prior estimate of what those costs will be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-15 19:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I managed to cut a paragraph out there:

The main aim of the \"régie\" appears to be to limit the supplier\'s responsibility, since the client ends up with significant control over the work to be done (whatever it is). I suspect that the purpose is to pass as much as possible over to the client without falling foul of French law which prohibits \"prêt de main-d\'oeuvre\" (a délit under French law).
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
The client eventually told me that this is "assistance on a time and materials basis" which is specific to IT contracts. Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Assistance provided on a "reimbursed costs" basisChristopher RH
4assistance per incident
lefoque


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistance en régie
Assistance provided on a "reimbursed costs" basis


Explanation:
"régie" is always tough.

A "régie" can apply to parts, labour or anything else. The basic principle behind a "régie" system is the same as for closely controlled outsourcing: the supplier is "compensated" for costs actually incurred, plus a set profit margin, rather than being paid for the end product and making as much profit as it likes.


What it appears to mean here is simply that the service provider supplies the staff to do the specific "assistance" job, and is thus "reimbursed" on an hourly basis.
Under the "régie forfaitée" option, the only thing that changes is that there is a prior estimate of what those costs will be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-15 19:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I managed to cut a paragraph out there:

The main aim of the \"régie\" appears to be to limit the supplier\'s responsibility, since the client ends up with significant control over the work to be done (whatever it is). I suspect that the purpose is to pass as much as possible over to the client without falling foul of French law which prohibits \"prêt de main-d\'oeuvre\" (a délit under French law).

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The client eventually told me that this is "assistance on a time and materials basis" which is specific to IT contracts. Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Difficult, indeed. A cost-reimbursement contract ("do-and-charge"). Day-rate basis, cost-plus-(something) are other options.
24 mins
  -> Aha! I was hoping someone would provide some better terms. I only rarely come across this and the terms don't spring to mind.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Familiar with "day-rate" "account work" in construction
14 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistance en régie
assistance per incident


Explanation:
This is assistance provided on a per incident basis, so the cost depends on the fix;

lifetime minor version upgrades, lifetime access to PDG Support Forum, 90 days personal assistance, per incident and support contracts available after 90 days


    Reference: http://www.execonn.com/cgi-bin/compare.pl
lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4