KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

centre de repli

English translation: back-up centre


17:23 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computers
French term or phrase: centre de repli
This a computer center that will handle electronic mail routing and the like.
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
English translation:back-up centre
Explanation:
Shot in the dark, lack of context. As a rule, helpful context includes an extract of the original text and any other background information which may help.

A "solution de repli" is something you can fall back on, hence my suggestion, but very low confidence level... This is a posible solution but I have no way of knowing whether this will apply !
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Probably the best answer, although I called it a routing center, an answer I am not sure of.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relocation center
Francis MARC
2 +1back-up centre
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 +1(network) hub?Arrabadan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(network) hub?


Explanation:
Need context ofr more precise answer!

Arrabadan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanssi Chahine
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relocation center


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-up centre


Explanation:
Shot in the dark, lack of context. As a rule, helpful context includes an extract of the original text and any other background information which may help.

A "solution de repli" is something you can fall back on, hence my suggestion, but very low confidence level... This is a posible solution but I have no way of knowing whether this will apply !


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Probably the best answer, although I called it a routing center, an answer I am not sure of.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: thisis the situation I was thinking of when I asked for more context. Disiaster recovery/business continuity solutions and all that :-)
42 mins