ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

carte paramètre d'appel

English translation: call control card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte paramètre d'appel
English translation:call control card
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

10:36 Dec 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: carte paramètre d'appel
This is in a contract for the use of the Etebac system.

"2.4. Contrôles à l'appel

Au moment de la connexion du Client, la Banque effectue sur la carte paramètre d'appel les contrôles suivants : reconnaissance de l’identifiant NBP du Client, du mot de passe, de l'abonnement. Dans le cas d'appel par un Tiers Serveur, la Banque vérifie que ce dernier bénéficie d'une délégation de la part du Client.

Si l'appel est effectué conformément au protocole ETEBAC 3 et en mode synchrone, la Banque contrôle également le numéro d'identifiant Transpac (le Client ou le Tiers Serveur) indiqué dans le paquet d'appel afin de s'assurer de son identité."

"parameter call card" ?? I really have no idea what this is called. Thanks in advance for any help.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
call control card
Explanation:
RedNova News - Technology - Benefits of IP-Telephony Design ... - [ Traduire cette page ]multiple AP3700s with the optional call control Card can be distributed across A customer LAN/WAN to minimize disruption of Telephony services in case ...
www.rednova.com/news/technology/90020/ benefits_of_iptelephony_design_survivable_remotes/ - 40k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-08 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

"carte paramètre" - "control card"
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2call control card
Allan Jeffs
2call data card
BabelOn-line


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carte paramètre d'appel
call control card


Explanation:
RedNova News - Technology - Benefits of IP-Telephony Design ... - [ Traduire cette page ]multiple AP3700s with the optional call control Card can be distributed across A customer LAN/WAN to minimize disruption of Telephony services in case ...
www.rednova.com/news/technology/90020/ benefits_of_iptelephony_design_survivable_remotes/ - 40k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-08 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

"carte paramètre" - "control card"

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
3 days8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carte paramètre d'appel
call data card


Explanation:
From what i understand from the context, the purpose of this card is to ascertain the origin and the identity of the caller (of the Appelant rather than the Appel). It therefore processes the data - agreed, it doesn't read Données anywhere,so i'll be cautious with that) of the caller/call. Call data card seems close enough. Being French, I understand the idea - which is put quite losely, to say the least, but translating it is more delicate.

BabelOn-line
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench