KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

bilans

English translation: assessments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan
English translation:assessments
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:30 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Medical IT company tender
French term or phrase: bilans
I´m working on some excel sheets for a medical IT company tender proposal for a large French hospital. I´m not at all sure what "bilan" refers to here. TIA, Jason.

Possibilité de saisir des analyses n'attendant pas de résultat

Par bilans préétablis ou groupements

Groupement et ordonnancement d'analyses pour certains traitements (ex : éditions des facteurs de la coagulation). Les analyses seront reprises dans un ordre préétabli y compris dans le cas d'analyses ajoutées à posteriori
Jason Willis-Lee
assessments
Explanation:
This is another option
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessments
Miranda Joubioux
3evaluations or reportsSylvia Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluations or reports


Explanation:
both of these are in Harrap's for bilans - depends on which fits best for your context (whether or not they are talking about written reports)

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessments


Explanation:
This is another option

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas: by preestablished assessments or groupings
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!