ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

organigramme

English translation: organization chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organigramme
English translation:organization chart
Entered by: French2English

20:47 May 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / business documentation
French term or phrase: organigramme
I know this term also exists in English (according to Google) but I was wondering whether it can mean (as per the kudoz glossaries) EITHER 'organization(al) chart' or 'flow chart/diagram' depending on the context. Can anyone confirm this? I think the term is quite new in the English language, so I am not really sure exactly what it means!
French2English
United Kingdom
organization chart
Explanation:
organization chart
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry it has taken me so long to grade this. In the end I went with the number of 'agrees' - as there was quite a lot of discussion. It would appear that it is largely context-dependent as to whether it means 'organization chart' or 'flow chart' or even something else. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10organization chart
Yaotl Altan
5 +5organisational chart
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +5organigram (OED spelling) + google images
Charlie Bavington
4 +3organization chartAnne Girardeau
3corporate structure/leadership/officersmwatchorn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
organization chart


Explanation:
organization chart


    Reference: http://www.banxico.org.mx/siteBanxicoINGLES/aAcercaBanxico/O...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry it has taken me so long to grade this. In the end I went with the number of 'agrees' - as there was quite a lot of discussion. It would appear that it is largely context-dependent as to whether it means 'organization chart' or 'flow chart' or even something else. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: a safe bet
3 mins
  -> Danke schön, Kollege.

agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, mon collègue :)

agree  Francis Marche: also "staff chart" that I translate as "organigramme" when working into French
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega :)

agree  Angie Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable, colega :)

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado colega

agree  IanDhu: I'd hit the meaning in the middle, and steer clear of "organigram", pace Charlie's authoritative treatment of the latter term.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, my bro :)

agree  writeaway: organization(al) chart is the most usual translation
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Miranda Joubioux
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

agree  gad
11 days
  -> Merci beaucoup!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organization chart


Explanation:
I always translate organization chart "organigramme" in french


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thanks again Tony!

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  IanDhu: Not wrong, exatly, but only part of the answer: when it describes a production process or a work pattern, it's definitly a "flow chart".
5 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, I must have been unclear, I meant in the context provided, which to me was more of an HR context and not a production process context. Mea culpa.

agree  Miranda Joubioux
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gad
11 days
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organisational chart


Explanation:
I have always seen this term in the companies I have worked with.

http://www.dcu.ie/info/organisational_charts.shtml

But organisation chart is also used, see UN site:

http://www.un.org/aboutun/chart.html




    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/cs/org_chart.html
    Reference: http://www.dpmc.gov.au/about_pmc/org_structure.cfm
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins
  -> thank you, Mark

agree  Kari Foster
3 mins
  -> thank you, Kari

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  IanDhu: "unnecessary letter": keep it terse!
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: organization(al) chart is the most usual translation
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Miranda Joubioux
15 hrs
  -> thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organigram (OED spelling) + google images


Explanation:
I think the answer to your Q as I understand it ("I was wondering whether it can mean (as per the kudoz glossaries) EITHER 'organization(al) chart' or 'flow chart/diagram' depending on the context. Can anyone confirm this?") is, er, sort of.

The Fr term organigramme *usually* means what I'd call an organisation chart - i.e. a thing looking like a family tree showing who reports to whom in a hierarchy - but can also show other relationships between bodies/people, such as in the context of a particular procedure. A quick google IMAGE search of "organigramme" confirms this - most are organisation charts, a smattering are not.

The OED says that "organigram" (note US-style spelling, despite this being the OED (!) says "= organization chart.

However, once again, a google IMAGE search shows it is used like its French chum - mostly org. charts, but some other relationship diagrams.

None of the diags for either organigramme or organigram is what I would call a genuine "flow chart" though. Structure diagrams, maybe. Hence my "sort of" answer to your question - yes, the term does go beyond pure organisation charts, but no, it doesn't include flow charts.

At the risk of sounding patronising, the value of google (or any other search engine) IMAGE searching should not be overlooked when it comes to confirming what people actually use terms for (as against what the dictionary says) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-05-08 21:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must add, however, that like the other Answerers, I would always use "organisation(al) chart" for Fr "organigramme" IF that is what is being referred to. However, your Q leads me to suppose that you have doubts that org. chart is appropriate in your context, so all I'm really trying to do is support your belief that it CAN be used to mean something else. What that something else probably depends on the context; however, usage, if the not the OED, would tend to imply that "organigram" might be OK. Although I personally would probably use some other term, depending on the diag in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-08 22:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Since your added note.) I guess you really should go with org.chart, then. For one thing, nobody could ever criticise it as a bad decision, as 9 times out of 10, an org. chart is what it means. Whereas if you plumped for flow/structure/procedure chart (for instance), a reviewer could be tempted to wield the red pen and make harsh comments. Secondly, armed with an org. chart, a savvy operator could probably easily figure out people's email addresses and spam folks mercilessly from now 'til kingdom come. So in your position, I'd plump for the safe option. Which is org. chart (not organigram, IMHO)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said on all points, CB!
18 mins
  -> Ta - hoping that my added note doesn't change your opinion :-)

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  sporran
3 hrs

neutral  IanDhu: Charlie, your treatment is most impressive. I'd align, though, with the last paragraph ("red pen").
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba
13 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux: organigram=computer jargon for more common "organization chart"
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate structure/leadership/officers


Explanation:
how about this? It may fit your context or it may be way off but you seem to be looking for something a little different.


    Reference: http://www.winterthurusa.com/site/cor811963/ath195791/cor215...
    Reference: http://www.wausaupaper.com/about/officers.aspx
mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish