KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

débrailler

English translation: "shift down to" or "revert to"


11:15 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Test procedure
French term or phrase: débrailler
Ce paramétrage n’est pas obligatoire, il permet de débrailler en manuel si la constitution de la commande contient une variante ou un pack qui demande un délai de mise en place chez XYZ

Stumped again.. the only meaning I know is for débraillé - for untidy/dishevelled

TIA
Uma Hariharan
English translation:"shift down to" or "revert to"
Explanation:
I agree with Hertzeleide, it should read "debrayer". This is typical IT nerd spelling! In this context I think it means quitting auto mode to perform an action specifically at this place that hasn't been allowed-for / thought-of generally.
Selected response from:

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, it fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"shift down to" or "revert to"François Crompton-Roberts
3débrayerHerzeleide


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
débrayer


Explanation:
If you're translating a text about automotive industry, a think the right word is "débrayer" and not "débrailler", which gives more sense to your sentence ! :-)



Herzeleide

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"shift down to" or "revert to"


Explanation:
I agree with Hertzeleide, it should read "debrayer". This is typical IT nerd spelling! In this context I think it means quitting auto mode to perform an action specifically at this place that hasn't been allowed-for / thought-of generally.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
29 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr