KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

cybertheque

English translation: virtual library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cybertheque
English translation:virtual library
Entered by: Karen Tucker

11:26 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: cybertheque
This is from a description of a medical conference at a convention center: "Le centre offre aussi deux espaces adaptés à l'exposition technique et à la presentation d'une centaine de panneaux et posters. Nous avons egalement créé une cybertheque dédiée, équipée d'un serveur et d'une douzaine de postes de consultation".

Thanks,
Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
virtual library
Explanation:
virtual library Source CORRECT

cyberlibrary Source CORRECT

online library Source CORRECT

on-line library Source CORRECT

electronic library Source CORRECT, VOIR OBS

e-library Source CORRECT, VOIR OBS

cybrary Source CORRECT

DEF – An Internet accessed collection of documents that are physically placed in different libraries. Source
CONT – An online library is a collection of 'hyperlinks' to World Wide Web resources ('Website') found on the Internet. Source

CONT – WHAT IS THIS? WHERE AM I? You are in Muir Cybrary! What is a cybrary? A cybrary is an online library. Our cybrary is a collection of information that is printed on a computer screen instead of on the pages of a book. Source

OBS – Not to be confused with "digital library." Source
Selected response from:

avsie
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3virtual library
avsie
3 +1virtual library
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virtual library


Explanation:
virtual library Source CORRECT

cyberlibrary Source CORRECT

online library Source CORRECT

on-line library Source CORRECT

electronic library Source CORRECT, VOIR OBS

e-library Source CORRECT, VOIR OBS

cybrary Source CORRECT

DEF – An Internet accessed collection of documents that are physically placed in different libraries. Source
CONT – An online library is a collection of 'hyperlinks' to World Wide Web resources ('Website') found on the Internet. Source

CONT – WHAT IS THIS? WHERE AM I? You are in Muir Cybrary! What is a cybrary? A cybrary is an online library. Our cybrary is a collection of information that is printed on a computer screen instead of on the pages of a book. Source

OBS – Not to be confused with "digital library." Source


avsie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes Marie-Claude, les grands esprits se rencontrent!
0 min

agree  Marion Sadoux
16 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Altho' the mention of the physical aspect, i.e. the workstations, makes me wonder whether, given that a 'virtual' anything does not physically exist, this is the word that the author meant to use.....?
20 mins
  -> That is very well possible, but I think they mean that this "library" can be consulted via one of the workstations that were put in place...? That's how I understood it, at least.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual library


Explanation:
Just guessing - would certainly fit from the context.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie: Termium agrees with you ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks!