KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

nouvelles technologiques de l’information et d’Internet (NTCI)

English translation: New Technologies of Communication and Information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouvelles technologiques de l’information et d’Internet (NTCI)
English translation:New Technologies of Communication and Information
Entered by: Olga Layer

21:46 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: nouvelles technologiques de l’information et d’Internet (NTCI)
I've tried various combinations of what this could possibly be in English. I can translate it literally, but I wondered whether it's something that does have a proper term.

"Télétravail
Forme d’organisation du travail qui permet à un salarié de travailler chez lui en utilisant les nouvelles technologiques de l’information et d’Internet (NTCI)."

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks!
Paula McMullan
could it be "New Technologies of Communication and Information"?
Explanation:
http://www.golacc.com/business-only/Internet-potential.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-08-30 21:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ac-versailles.fr/cedis/en/Revues/intercdi/156.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3could it be "New Technologies of Communication and Information"?
Olga Layer
5New Information and Communication Technologies
Anis Farhat
4NICT in CanadaxxxPRen
4new internet and information technologies
Antonio Barros
4new Internet and information technology
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3new computer and Internet technologies
Steven Capsuto
3new information and communications technologiesAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could it be "New Technologies of Communication and Information"?


Explanation:
http://www.golacc.com/business-only/Internet-potential.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-08-30 21:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ac-versailles.fr/cedis/en/Revues/intercdi/156.htm

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You could be on to something there!! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: NTCI must be an English acronym, otherwise it would be NTII
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: If the abbreviation is indeed NTCI, it has to be! NICT in English (New Info. & Communication Tech.). I think someone has got their wires crossed; "communication" means "Internet" here (mostly, amongst other things).
15 mins
  -> I agree :) Thanks!

neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: 'communications' is not the equivalent of 'Internet' though of course it includes the Internet...
2 hrs
  -> That's true. Of course the French version isn't the original, as I understand it, so anything goes :)

agree  Chantal Kamgne: that's it!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chantal!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new Internet and information technology


Explanation:
straightforward...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new internet and information technologies


Explanation:
Some examples are here:
need for training related to new internet and information technologies. ICT related innovation. is largely confined to software applications and systems, ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/activities/gothenburg_conference/doc/pdf/brief_latvia.pdf
We need to direct our efforts to ensure that globalisation and the evolution of the new Internet and information technologies promote the interest of ...
www.mom.gov.sg/PressRoom/MOMSpeeches/Archived2000/20001108-... -
Books, documents, and articles on the Internet and information technologies. www.usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/1103/ijge/ijge1103.htm
in Wireless Internet and Information Technology will establish New York as a national leader in wireless Internet and information technologies. ...
www.cewit.org/
with access to the Internet and information technologies and those without. ... First published in 1995, NTIA hopes to publish new reports annually in ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/fy2001/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 22:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remains up-to-date with new key areas of research and topics of emerging ... and the impact of the Internet and information technologies on social life, ...
www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780199285006
use of the Internet and information technologies by government - for public ...
www.oii.ox.ac.uk/teaching/mphil/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-30 22:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We saw the economic value of the Internet and information technologies during ... In the UK it's even more dire - 72% of UK consumers have no interest in ...
www.technology.gov/Speeches/p_BPM_020304_Sky Limit.htm
He has served the UK Publishers Association, the Federation of European ... the Internet and information technologies have combined to provide new ...
www.siia.net/events/policysummit/agenda.html


Example sentence(s):
  • International Internet-conference “New infocommunication technologies in ... of the Internet and information technologies for the economy development of .www.evarussia.ru/eva2001/english/str_44.html ..
  • Over the last several years, the Internet and information technologies have combined to provide new capabilities for government to make available and www.siia.net/events/policysummit/agenda.html

    Reference: http://safewiredschools.cosn.org/news/072202.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new computer and Internet technologies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-30 22:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, what the French acronym stands for has been changed, and originally included a word that starts with a C. I'm guessing it was some sort of inappropriate anglicism derived from the word "computer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-30 22:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase gets 58 Google hits... not great, but better than any of the other English equivalents I tried.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Original was New Information and Communication Technologies (NICT) in English. Am not familiar with "new information and internet technologies".
9 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NICT in Canada


Explanation:
New Information and Communications Technology (ies)

Standard gov't speak in Canada - Google NICT and select gc.ca as search domain

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new information and communications technologies


Explanation:
....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: isn't this the same as proposed earlier, including Paula 3 hours ago?
11 hrs
  -> Yes. I did not see her answer.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Information and Communication Technologies


Explanation:
I think it is rather : les nouvelles technologies de l'information et de la communication (NTIC).
In English it is: New Information and Communication Technologies.

It is an expression highly used during the World Summit on The Information Society(WSIS).

e.g: to bridge or to narrow the gap or the digital divide in the field of new information and communication technologies.
In French: réduire la fracture digitale dans le domaine des nouvelles technologies de l’information et de la communication

Example sentence(s):
  • to bridge or to narrow the gap or the digital divide in the field of new information and communication technologies.
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: why repeat the same thing already proposed umpteen times???
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f