KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

2200 b@l

English translation: mailboxes, email addresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:2200 b@l
English translation:mailboxes, email addresses
Entered by: Paula McMullan

20:42 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: 2200 b@l
Another line from the CV of someone working in IT:

 Choix & déploiement de Lotus Notes « World Wide » (2200 b@l, 30 serveurs)

I have no idea what b@l means. Is it the same in English? And what ever is it?

Thanks everyone.
Paula McMullan
mailboxes, email addresses
Explanation:
Looks like "boîtes à lettres".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-05 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks more like it:
When you are set up as a user on Lotus Notes, an individual ID is created for you and an electronic mailbox is established on one of two servers at ...
209.184.141.5/McNeil/tech/lotus/REMOTE%20ACCESS%20Full%20Guide.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-05 21:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to realize that the French don't know that "@'" is pronounced "at"; they think it is "à".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Great stuff, Bourth. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7mailboxes, email addressesxxxBourth
3 -1workstations
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
workstations


Explanation:
IBM case study on BRED Banque Populaire, CitrixIBM Lotus Notes for Messaging . IBM WebSphere Application Server Network ... applications from any of 2200 workstations across a wide geographic area ...
www-306.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/CS/JKIN-6JSRGJ?OpenDocument&Site=default - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Citrix Layout 11-29-05.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
IBM Lotus Notes for Messaging. • IBM WebSphere Application Server. Network Deployment ... worldwide. Whether a company. focuses on one or more ...
www-1.ibm.com/partnerworld/pwhome.nsf/vAssetsLookup/citrix_success.pdf/$File/citrix_success.pdf - Similar pages


Софтпанорама 1994,v.6 No.4 (48) *** NEWS *** Составитель Н.Н ...Lotus также собирается поддерживать SGML в следующей версии Ami Pro. ... the plane was designed with eight IBM mainframes supporting 2200 workstations. ...
www.softpanorama.org/Bulletin/News/Archive/news064.txt - 22k -



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Don't know where you find a connection between 'boîte à lettres' and workstations
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mailboxes, email addresses


Explanation:
Looks like "boîtes à lettres".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-05 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks more like it:
When you are set up as a user on Lotus Notes, an individual ID is created for you and an electronic mailbox is established on one of two servers at ...
209.184.141.5/McNeil/tech/lotus/REMOTE%20ACCESS%20Full%20Guide.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-05 21:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to realize that the French don't know that "@'" is pronounced "at"; they think it is "à".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Great stuff, Bourth. Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense in the context - Lotus Notes and all that. Thanks, Bourth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: Seems like it to me. Acronym Finder lists BAL for "boîte aux lettres" and replacing A with @ is common in IT
3 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: don't know or don't care...
36 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
1 hr

agree  David Goward
7 hrs

agree  Mona G
8 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
10 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course!
18 hrs