KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

de/

English translation: comment


13:31 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: de/
As in 'd' then 'e' acute. This is used in a phrase as a past participle thus: 'Verifier que pour le palier actuel le [logiciel] n'a pas besoin d'etre mis a jour en parallele et peut etre de/ correler du nouveau palier'. I can't make sense of this. Anyone else? Thank you.
Peter Enright
Australia
English translation:comment
Explanation:
These days when updating software, there is often a function for removing the update and restoring your old software to its pre-update configuration, should the update wreak havoc ... However, this would be "decorrelating" the update from the original, whereas your text has you doing the opposite.

I wonder if "peut etre décorrelé du nouveau palier" might not be better expressed "peut RESTER décorrelé du nouveau palier". IOW, the two versions are not 'merged' (corrélés) to start with, so both will operate separately, independently, and if necessary simultaneously. That certainly fits in with "n'a pas besoin d'etre mis a jour en parallele".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentxxxBourth
4from/
Genevieve Tournebize
4decorrelated
David Goward
3rolled backMarnen Laibow-Koser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from/


Explanation:
I believe that this is the end of the verb être de then the other choice is correlate from. It seems logicql in this sentence

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
These days when updating software, there is often a function for removing the update and restoring your old software to its pre-update configuration, should the update wreak havoc ... However, this would be "decorrelating" the update from the original, whereas your text has you doing the opposite.

I wonder if "peut etre décorrelé du nouveau palier" might not be better expressed "peut RESTER décorrelé du nouveau palier". IOW, the two versions are not 'merged' (corrélés) to start with, so both will operate separately, independently, and if necessary simultaneously. That certainly fits in with "n'a pas besoin d'etre mis a jour en parallele".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Thanks for answering the Asker's follow-up question for me, and far more succinctly than I would have done!
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décorrélé
decorrelated


Explanation:
I'm sure "cocotier" is right - it should décorrélé in one word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 15:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your question below, I feel that "Bourth" has answered it in a nutshell.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tend to agree, but is this an IT term? In prtclr, does it make sense in the context of the sentence?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
1 hr

disagree  a05: Quant-meme. il's agit de CORRELER et non pas CORRELE.
17 hrs
  -> Pas du tout. Relisez la phrase. L'auteur a séparé (à tort) "dé-" et "corréler" (sic). Le bout de phrase devrait s'écrire "et peut être décorrélé du nouveau palier"... quand même...

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décorrélé
rolled back


Explanation:
If others are right that it should be "décorrélé" in one word -- and I think they are right -- then we need a better English equivalent. "Decorrelated" isn't good English. Since we're talking about software updates, I would suggest "rolled back" or possibly "downgraded" -- or simply "[make sure the updates can be] uninstalled/removed".

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish