KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

DÉCROISSANCE

English translation: contraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décroissance
English translation:contraction
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

20:24 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Informatique
French term or phrase: DÉCROISSANCE
Problème général de traduction

CROISSANCE du parc informatique -> ter me anglais EXPANSION

Quel est le contraire de EXPANSION, **EN ANGLAIS** sachant que je n'aime pas REDUCTION?

All the answers received deal with LE CONTRAIRE DE CROISSANCE en français, ce qui n'est pas ce que je veux.

Ah! Que deviendrais-je sans vous?
Daniel TOLEDANO
Contraction
Explanation:
Shrinkage is too often used to mean losses (to a company) because of theft. Contraction would be clearer.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ContractionEd Murphy
4 +2decrease, decline, drop
Parrot
4decline in growthmarkmx
4decroissancemarkmx
4decrease
Genevieve Tournebize
4shrinkage
swisstell
4reduction / dwindlingJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrinkage


Explanation:
voila

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decrease, decline, drop


Explanation:
diminishing, cutback, slump (terms below would depend on how you use them)

Oxford Thesaurus

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: pourquoi faire compliqué quand une traduction simple parait la bonne !!
1 hr

agree  GerardP
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contraction


Explanation:
Shrinkage is too often used to mean losses (to a company) because of theft. Contraction would be clearer.

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MVP Translation: this is a better definition with regards to firms
12 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: In any sense, contraction is the correct word for the opposite of "expansion". However, firms that contract "downsize".
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrease


Explanation:
this could be a word; good Luck

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction / dwindling


Explanation:
other possible options
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decroissance


Explanation:
Here, perhaps, 'decline in growth'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
YOU DID NOT READ THE QUESTION
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: YOU DID NOT READ THE QUESTION

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decline in growth


Explanation:
'décroissance' diminishes 'croissance'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish