KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

procédure d'escalade

English translation: escalation procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédure d'escalade
English translation:escalation procedure
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:44 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: procédure d'escalade
This is the title of a clause in a contract for the supply of software products. It's about what to do if the Supplier does not remedy faults quickly enough.
"En cas de non-satisfaction du plan d’action mis en œuvre par le Fournisseur, et ce à n’importe quel moment du traitement de la requête, XXXX pourra demander une demande de signalisation progressive par le biais de l’ingénieur d’assistance technique du Centre Support Client. Les demandes de signalisation progressive seront examinées par le responsable d’assistance technique à la tête de l’équipe chargée de la requête." and what do you think "signalisation progressive" is?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
escalation procedure
Explanation:
I used to work for Sun Microsystems and part of the QA departement was involved in dealing with escalations, which involved fixing bugs and problems the first line of support was unable to deal with.

I suppose the second part you ask aboutr is referring to the front-line support personnel passing the problem on to the next level where there is more in-depth expertise concerning the software.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3escalation proceduremckinnc
4escalation procedure
Gayle Wallimann
5 -1Ramp up procedureJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ramp up procedure


Explanation:
signalization prog.=
request for ongoing notification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notification as required

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means "escalation procedure".
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escalation procedure


Explanation:
I used to work for Sun Microsystems and part of the QA departement was involved in dealing with escalations, which involved fixing bugs and problems the first line of support was unable to deal with.

I suppose the second part you ask aboutr is referring to the front-line support personnel passing the problem on to the next level where there is more in-depth expertise concerning the software.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Recently came across this in a text myself.
0 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. I answered the same, but Colin was first! Sorry.
10 mins

agree  Steven Geller: Yep
16 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation procedure


Explanation:
I only found this on TERMITE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was still working on this when the other answers came through. I agree with Colin.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int./search/wais/Termite
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15