KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

faire intervenir une astreinte d'exploitation

English translation: getting an on-call operations person involved on-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire intervenir une astreinte d'exploitation
English translation:getting an on-call operations person involved on-site
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

13:57 Oct 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: faire intervenir une astreinte d'exploitation
This is a document about IT maintenance systems. Does this have something to do with being on call and how do I get around this awkward structure!?

Niveau 1 : environnements disponibles 24h/24, en dehors des plages réservées pour les sauvegardes nécessitant l'arrêt de la base (sauvegarde hebdomadaire réalisée le WE) et les opérations d'exploitation.
Le service de surveillance et d'intervention de l'infogérant est assuré avec possibilité de *** faire intervenir une astreinte d'exploitation *** hors horaires ouvrés.

Thank you :-)
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
getting an on-call operations person involved on-site
Explanation:
astreinte is person on-call
intervenir implies on-site work
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Both answers were really helpful but I chose this one because it incorporated the idea of being on call. Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5getting an on-call operations person involved on-site
Bruce Popp
3with intervention by a technician outside office hoursMarc Glinert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with intervention by a technician outside office hours


Explanation:
Exactly. In terms you and I can understand it means they can have someone go round there to take a look at it (and outside of office hours)

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting an on-call operations person involved on-site


Explanation:
astreinte is person on-call
intervenir implies on-site work

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Both answers were really helpful but I chose this one because it incorporated the idea of being on call. Thank you both