KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

par unité

English translation: individually/independently/separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par unité
English translation:individually/independently/separately
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

20:25 Oct 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: par unité
Can anyone help with this one please? I do not understand whether "par unité" refers to the individual item of information or some concept of information being in the public domain by it belonging to a particular category of information.

Any ideas please?

"Le Client reconnaît que l’ensemble des Droits de propriété Intellectuelle attaché aux Données ou au Logiciel sont la propriété du Fournisseur, de ses Filiales ou des Tiers Fournisseurs de Données, étant néanmoins précisé que certaines Données peuvent avoir un caractère public (+++par unité+++)."

Thank you!
Paula McMullan
individually/independently/separately
Explanation:
within the whole (for which there is a global copyright), a particular section or unit/item which is part of the whole entity has its own independent copyright
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Carol. You got me on the right track. I've gone with "It is nonetheless acknowledged that certain Data may independently be in the public domain".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on an item by item basis
Rob Grayson
3individually/independently/separately
Carol Gullidge
2each item
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
each item


Explanation:
I suspect it means that the test of "caractère public" applies separately to each item of data.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually/independently/separately


Explanation:
within the whole (for which there is a global copyright), a particular section or unit/item which is part of the whole entity has its own independent copyright

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Carol. You got me on the right track. I've gone with "It is nonetheless acknowledged that certain Data may independently be in the public domain".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on an item by item basis


Explanation:
The same idea that both Carol and Oliver are trying to put across.....just trying to find a way of conveying it succinctly.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rob. I see where you're going. I'm going to go with Carol cos I've translated it as "It is nonetheless acknowledged that certain Data may independently be in the public domain."