KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

tableau de bord

English translation: control panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau de bord
English translation:control panel
Entered by: diabolo

08:07 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: tableau de bord
title of screen
diabolo
control panel
Explanation:
This is the translation commonly used for these parts of an interface in Windows at least
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, I'd forgotten this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control panelmckinnc
4instrument panelxxxcldumas
4control panel
Sheila Hardie
4Trend, management chart
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trend, management chart


Explanation:
hard to say without context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or operating report

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control panel


Explanation:
This is the translation commonly used for these parts of an interface in Windows at least

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, I'd forgotten this term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
2 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
7 mins

agree  DPolice
34 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Control panel dans Windows français=Panneau de configuration.
2 hrs
  -> Ah, that's right - it's the Mac that does that - obviously they got there before Windows!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control panel


Explanation:
I think it could be this. However, without more context it is difficult to be sure.

HTH

Sheila


http://data.interia.pl/gry/logitech/home/EUR/corporate/terme...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument panel


Explanation:
would need more context to be sure

xxxcldumas