KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

boucler la boucle

English translation: close the loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boucler la boucle
English translation:close the loop
Entered by: Parrot

00:26 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: boucler la boucle
... sauvegarde des données après batch suivant la procédure XXX puis dans le même temps soumission par commande XXX afin de boucler la boucle.
Joy Lewis
close the loop?
Explanation:
I can't really tell from the fragment, but it's the only verb I can think of to avoid repetition.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8close the loop?
Parrot
5to loop the loop
Rebecca Lowery
4to complete the circle / to take the operation full circle
Steven Geller
4complete the operation
Steven Geller
4close the loopJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
close the loop?


Explanation:
I can't really tell from the fragment, but it's the only verb I can think of to avoid repetition.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
32 mins

agree  GILOU: yes cecil
4 hrs

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
8 hrs

neutral  Rebecca Lowery: not the same meaning - the text is saying that you make a loop out of the loop (longwinded) but if you close the loop, there would be no loop at all. Not quite the same thing
10 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 hrs

agree  cheungmo
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
17 hrs

agree  zaphod
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close the loop


Explanation:
this is just an expression here not necessarily technical I don't think

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete the operation


Explanation:
In the French text, "boucler la boucle", is used figuratively and should not be translated literally.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 07:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

terminate the operation

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: you would definitely say close the loop (loop/infinite loops etc are very common term in programming)
2 hrs
  -> It has nothing to do with programming. This regards backing up. It is being used figuratively in French. The equivablent expression in English would be "to complete the circle".

agree  ydmills: this seems better than your second suggestion Steven
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to complete the circle / to take the operation full circle


Explanation:
The equivalent figurative expression in English would be "to complete the circle".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to loop the loop


Explanation:
This is what you would say in UK English although I'm not sure if this is correct in American English. See ERNST Dictionnaire de la technique industrielle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 11:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The repetition is intended! It\'s also a colloquial expression in English (UK) and there is repetition in the French text.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish