KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

avant/après batch

English translation: before/after BATCH command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant/après batch
English translation:before/after BATCH command
Entered by: Parrot

00:27 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: avant/après batch
sauvegarde des données après batch suivant la procédure XXX puis dans le même temps soumission par commande XXX afin de boucler la boucle
Joy Lewis
before/after BATCH command
Explanation:
The batch command reads from standard input the names of commands to be run at a later time and runs the jobs when the system load level permits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5before/after BATCH command
Parrot
4after the running the batchJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1before-batch data / after-batch data
Steven Geller


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the running the batch


Explanation:
I think you say to run a batch

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: add "file" to batch and you've got it. I think they are making a verb out of batch
20 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a "batch of data" not a batch that is run. After the batch is added to the database, the database is backed up. This ia about backup.
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
before/after BATCH command


Explanation:
The batch command reads from standard input the names of commands to be run at a later time and runs the jobs when the system load level permits.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  michael jordan
7 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 hrs

agree  ydmills
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
before-batch data / after-batch data


Explanation:
They are saying that a backup of the "after-batch data" should me made. They mean the database after the batch has been run.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: I think "data" is taking it too far - the batch is an "operation"
1 hr
  -> I am sorry, but no, Michael. Once more, you run the batch. Then you back up the "after batch data". You back up the database after the batch has been added to it. That is what "données après batch" means. Please try to be more careful.

neutral  zaphod: Batch files are command files which run programs. You can't add "batches" to data, but batch files can produce data.
13 hrs
  -> In this case it is a "batch of data" not a command file that runs a program. After the batch - such a batch of yesterday's credit card transactions are added to the database, it is backed up.