KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

bande

English translation: tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bande
English translation:tape
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

00:30 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: bande
XXX lance aussi le XXX permettant de faire une sauvegarde de la journée sur bande
Joy Lewis
tape
Explanation:
I suspect (but am by no means sure) that this is backing up the day's work to tape.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tape
Marian Greenfield
5 +1[magnetic] tapeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4..which allows you to back up the day's work onto a tape
French2English
4tape streamingydmills


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[magnetic] tape


Explanation:
they record it

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tape


Explanation:
I suspect (but am by no means sure) that this is backing up the day's work to tape.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: That's exactly it: http://www.networkcomputing.com/1203/1203buyers2.html
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tape streaming


Explanation:
- is what they do at the end of the day to back up any work that's been done on computers in larger establishments. I probably would say 'by tape streaming' if I were translating but it depends on the overall context.

ydmills
France

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..which allows you to back up the day's work onto a tape


Explanation:
I also think this is almost certainly referring to some sort of tape-streamer backing-up device on a computer.

French2English
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English