KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Visiteur unique

English translation: unique visitor


10:53 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet
French term or phrase: Visiteur unique
Dans le contexte des statistiques d'un site internet, désigne pour une période donnée une connexion à partir d'une adresse I.P. donnée.

I'm wondering what's the correct english term fo that ?
Jack Przybylski
France
English translation:unique visitor
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unique visitor
Alfredo Tanús
3 +1one-time visitor
Francis MARC
4 -1Unique hit
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unique visitor


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Schmit
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Martin Cassell: absolutely.
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona G
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  narasimha: Special visitor
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time visitor


Explanation:
qui n'a fait qu'une unique visite (mal dit en français)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unique hit


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miranda Joubioux: A "hit" in Internet statistics is not the same as a "visit"
12 mins