KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

bac d'entrées/sorties déporté

English translation: remote I/O (RIO) rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac d'entrées/sorties déporté
English translation:remote I/O (RIO) rack
Entered by: David Goward

08:42 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Troubleshooting system
French term or phrase: bac d'entrées/sorties déporté
Not sure if I've put this in the right field...

This occurs in the maintenance section of a spec. for a container gantry crane (Portainer). The contractor is to provide a maintenance support (troubleshooting) system, one of the requirements of which is "Possibilité de se connecter pour lire les programmes automates partout où se trouve un bac d'entrées-sorties déporté".

Any idea what this remote I/O "bac" might be?

Here's the full list of requirements:

De manière à permettre un diagnostic précis et rapide les dispositions suivantes devront être respectées :
• Mise en place d’un afficheur de défauts au niveau du poste de conduite principal et dans la salle électrique
• Des filtrages logiques seront mis en œuvre pour l'affichage des défauts accompagnés d'un horodatage. (la perte d'une alimentation ne devra pas engendrer d'affichage en avalanche)
• Possibilité de se connecter pour lire les programmes automates partout où se trouve un bac d’entrées- sorties déporté.
• Possibilité de se connecter au Centre de Télédiagnostic du Titulaire ou de son ou ses fournisseurs.
• Mise à disposition des plans et autres documents (manuel de maintenance) nécessaires à proximité des différents lieux de dépannage.
• Mise en place sur chacun de ces lieux d’un support permettant la consultation des plans (éclairage, surface suffisante, propreté) Dans le cas de l’utilisation d’un ordinateur portable pour intervenir sur la panne le support et l’alimentation seront également prévus.
• Tous les repérages de tous les composants seront réalisés pour permettre l’identification rapide des différents composants tant sur les plans que sur le site.
David Goward
France
remote I/O backplate
Explanation:
I found this is in the documents which are respectively in french and english pp 13 and 8 respectively, although I'm not entirely convinced. There are a few diagrams though that might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for putting me right on that David. (Trying to answer questions is a distraction from what I should be doing!)
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3remote I/O rackKari Foster
3remote I/O panelTerry Richards
3remote I/O backplateAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote I/O backplate


Explanation:
I found this is in the documents which are respectively in french and english pp 13 and 8 respectively, although I'm not entirely convinced. There are a few diagrams though that might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for putting me right on that David. (Trying to answer questions is a distraction from what I should be doing!)


    Reference: http://manuales.elo.utfsm.cl/lci/infolink/manuals/french/069...
    Reference: http://manuales.elo.utfsm.cl/lci/infolink/manuals/gfk0695a.p...
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the ref., Alain. In your examples, "fond de bac" is the given equivalent of "backplate". The "bac" here is a "rack" (see p. 17 (fr)/p.10 (en))


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote I/O panel


Explanation:
As good a description as any...

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote I/O rack


Explanation:
Also known as "RIO rack".
I think your "bac" is a "bac à cartes".


Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kari. You appear to be right but I cannot split the points, I'm afraid. Alain's earlier reply had already led me to "rack", so thanks for the confirmation!