KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

auto-apprentissage

English translation: self-learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-apprentissage
English translation:self-learning
Entered by: rousselures

20:13 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: auto-apprentissage
This is a user's guide involving single sign-on. This is under the heading: Advanced Directory access control lists (ACLs):

Pour certain utilisateurs, la sauvegarde du container dans l'annuaire ne s'effectue pas. Les symptômes peuvent être:
- Si l'utilisteur n'a pas de cache local ni de clé, il doit ré-effectuer l'auto-apprentissage á chaque lancement de l'application;
- Si l'utilisateur a un cache local mais pas de carte, il doit réapprendre ses mots de passe lors d'un changement de poste.

I know what "auto-apprentissage" means in general, but I'm not quite sure what they're saying here. Thanks in advance.
Laura Miller
United States
self-learning
Explanation:
"Mode d'apprentissage dans lequel le robot mémorise les résultats obtenus antérieurement et les compare à l'objectif à atteindre, modifiant ensuite le programme en fonction de nouveaux paramètres ou de nouveaux algorithmes de commande qui permettent d'améliorer les performances."
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour2 heures (2007-03-10 22:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He must re-enter his data in the self-learning program? I'm really not sure...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-learning
rousselures
3machine learning
gabuss
3"what he knows"MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"what he knows"


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure, but I think you are refering to a user verifying his identity by "what he knows" (password, username) rather than "what he is" or "what he has." Although these terms appear very informal, I think they may be the standard terms used in IT. But, I'm far from sure.

auto-apprentissage = what you taught yourself such as password or username

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.360degreeweb.com/technology.html
    Reference: http://www.techconet.co.in/biometric.htm
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine learning


Explanation:
je crois qu'il s'agit ici de:

"apprentissage automatique" = "machine learning"

Cf. Dictionnaire de l'Informatique


gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-learning


Explanation:
"Mode d'apprentissage dans lequel le robot mémorise les résultats obtenus antérieurement et les compare à l'objectif à atteindre, modifiant ensuite le programme en fonction de nouveaux paramètres ou de nouveaux algorithmes de commande qui permettent d'améliorer les performances."
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour2 heures (2007-03-10 22:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He must re-enter his data in the self-learning program? I'm really not sure...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now that I'm looking at my question, I realize that my confusion is more with "ré-effectuer" than "l'auto-apprentissage" itself. Should the "auto-apprentissage" be turned into a verb, i.e. the user must self-learn again? Or is more of an application, as in "the user must re-apply/conduct/perform a self-learning application"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: this is a method of signing on to a computer/security system so the user doesn't have to enter personal data. Though the above quote is not to the point, the answer is probably right. see here: http://www.ertipro.com/i_Trust_Tech_Spec_fr.pdf
53 mins
  -> Thank you Jim! You're right, I know exactly what you're talking about, it's another application of self-learning!