KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

élément physique

English translation: device


17:44 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: élément physique
This is for a single sign-on program:

Initialisation des éléments physiques

Introduction
Le déploiment d'éléments physiques peut être réalisé de différentes manières, en fonction du nombre d'éléments physiques et des contraintes de déploiement.

Il existe deux modes de déploiements des cartes:
- distribution par les administrateurs
- auto-initialisation par les utilisateurs

I'm wondering if I can translate "éléments physiques" simply with "cards and tokens", instead of physical items, components, or whatever. Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:device
Explanation:
Or hardware device.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hardware componentJock
3deviceAlain Pommet
2physical componentJock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
physical component


Explanation:
Une proposition juste pour te demander plus d'info : il s'agit de quel type de carte ?

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware component


Explanation:
Hardware va mieux alors.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Hardware. As opposed to software which is distributed another way.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device


Explanation:
Or hardware device.


    Reference: http://www.aladdin.com/etoken/usb_device.asp
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Alain!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aarrggh! I read through this website several times for reference, and for some reason, completely missed this. Thanks Alain! (I have to wait to award points of course).