KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

d’être force de propositions

English translation: actively seek new solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’être force de propositions
English translation:actively seek new solutions
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:50 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / job description
French term or phrase: d’être force de propositions
Vous contribuez à la construction et à l’évolution du système d’information avec pour objectif d’améliorer la performance en cohérence avec les processus métier et d’être force de propositions.

Sorry, brain seems to be stuck today.
Mark Nathan
France
actively seek new solutions
Explanation:
no worries Mark (perhaps a spoonful of honey will help lubricate the brain!).
I've seen a lot of this in HR documents and usually translate something like the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 14:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea being you don't just dumbly accept the status quo
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Just like translators...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5actively seek new solutionsMarc Glinert
3(the dual aim of improving...) and coming up with new proposals/being the source ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3...to be the kingpin behind...John Simpson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
actively seek new solutions


Explanation:
no worries Mark (perhaps a spoonful of honey will help lubricate the brain!).
I've seen a lot of this in HR documents and usually translate something like the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 14:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea being you don't just dumbly accept the status quo

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Just like translators...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: This is one of those expressions that's bandied around in French HR-related documents and has no straightforward EN equivalent. This is what it's getting at.
1 min
  -> thanks Rob, yes the French absolutely love it

agree  suezen: or make (policy) recommendations ... yes, you're right ... your solution is a good one-size fit all :-)
3 mins
  -> Hi sue & thanks...think its any kind of recommednations from most trivial detail right up to policy, as you say

agree  Charles Hawtrey: My (UK) newspaper is full of ads with boilerplate stuff like this.
58 mins
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Charlie Bavington: be in the forefront of... instigate... to lead change/new ideas etc. I've added your suggestion to my personal glossary - hope you don't mind :-)
9 hrs
  -> WHAT!!! You'll be hearing from my lawyers - No, course not Charlie - have a good week, M

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to be the kingpin behind...


Explanation:
I've used 'you are the kingpin behind (developments to the information system)' in IT job advertisements before to translate 'être force de propositions'.

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: well, it's different!! not sure I would go down this road myself though
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the dual aim of improving...) and coming up with new proposals/being the source of


Explanation:
a spawning ground for

there are so many ways of doing this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 15:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOTBED of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51