KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

papier cartonné

English translation: card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier cartonné
English translation:card
Entered by: Jacqui Audouy

11:47 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: papier cartonné
The complete sentence, in a paragraph describing drawbacks of types of ID card, is:

Les pièces d'indentité sont à l'heure actuelle réalisée par impression sur un support papier, ***papier cartonné*** ou plastifié.

All I can find in the Kudoz glossaries, and WordReference, EDA and GDT sources relate to cardboard bound books as against paperback. "Paperboard" doesn't like quite right - and then I dry up.
I need to distinguish between paper, ordinary ID card paper card and credit-card type plastic.
Any ideas, anyone?
Charles Hawtrey
card
Explanation:
It's just card, like French ID cards, old Library cards, card that children use at school.....
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6card
Jacqui Audouy
2 -1stiff paperMelzie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stiff paper


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really, this is the point at which it moves up from being just 'paper' to being 'card'
1 hr
  -> ok then

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
card


Explanation:
It's just card, like French ID cards, old Library cards, card that children use at school.....

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I was looking for something to distinguish better between the three, but if it ain't there - it ain't there!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I don't think it needs to be any more complicated than that
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, example here: http://www.hightechaid.com/tech/card/card_history.htm
1 hr
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Tony M: Yes, in printing we also talk about 'board', but this sounds more like '2(or more)-sheet card'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Martin Cassell: here's the source term used in variation with "carton": http://www.webdesigner.com.fr/2004/08/03/20-le-premier-ordin...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda