KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

inconditionnel du concept SOA

English translation: An enthusiast for/Enthusiastic about the SOA concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inconditionnel du concept SOA
English translation:An enthusiast for/Enthusiastic about the SOA concept
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:16 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / news article on implementation of SOA architecture
French term or phrase: inconditionnel du concept SOA
Des gains en flexibilité et performance:

Inconditionnel du concept SOA sur
IBM System i5, il ajoute: « Tous les
composants applicatifs du système
d’information sont devenus des Web
services que l’on peut intégrer et
fusionner à la demande, selon les
besoins
Enza Longo
Canada
An enthusiast for/Enthusiastic about the SOA concept
Explanation:
(btw it's Service Oriented Architecture)
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Martin- this would appear to be the better option in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supporter/fan of the SOA (Service Oriented Concept)
Francis MARC
4An enthusiast for/Enthusiastic about the SOA concept
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supporter/fan of the SOA (Service Oriented Concept)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
3 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, as in football: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=... I think you could even say "hardcore supporter" or "fanatical supporter" - an "unconditional"
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An enthusiast for/Enthusiastic about the SOA concept


Explanation:
(btw it's Service Oriented Architecture)

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks Martin- this would appear to be the better option in this context.