KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

audiences des bases

English translation: database traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audiences des bases
English translation:database traffic
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

18:09 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Company directory
French term or phrase: audiences des bases
This term appears in an IT project manager's CV (see the last line):

Supervision de l’annuaire électronique du Groupe, mise en place du système de référence des profils utilisateurs
 - Planification des évolutions, révision des processus, rédaction des cahiers de charge fonctionnels
- Mise en place de procédures qualité et audiences des bases, communication interne

Perhaps my brain is simply tired, but I cannot quite figure out what is meant by "audiences des bases" in this context. Any help would be much appreciated!
Sylvia Smith
database traffic
Explanation:
I found "audience" as (website) traffic in Le Grand Dictionnaire.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! The term "database traffic" works well here. Marc and Charlie – your insight is very helpful, if nothing more than to confirm for me that this is poorly worded. I think the author is trying say that he set up procedures related to using the database, but who knows....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4database trafficRobin Salmon
2 +1unemployable?Marc Glinert
2promoted/encouraged usage of the database(s)Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
database traffic


Explanation:
I found "audience" as (website) traffic in Le Grand Dictionnaire.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! The term "database traffic" works well here. Marc and Charlie – your insight is very helpful, if nothing more than to confirm for me that this is poorly worded. I think the author is trying say that he set up procedures related to using the database, but who knows....

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unemployable?


Explanation:
How does our friend expect to get a job interview on the strength of this?
It's hard enough to make sense just of the structure of this line.
I deduce:
There are 2 procedures he has heroically introduced:
- one involving the quality and, I would guess, management of the user pool of the databases
- the other in the field of internal communications.

Can't you just tell him to rewrite in proper French?

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Like it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma, and this guy aspires to being a director!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promoted/encouraged usage of the database(s)


Explanation:
I'm really not sure how you can "mettre en place" an "audience", but the "traffic" suggestion is in the right area, I guess, altho' personally I find it more appropriate for a website. Which could be appropriate if it was an intranet, but I guess we don't know that.

The impression I get from the whole is that the idea was to encourage people to use this directory, hence the headline term includes a stab at "mise en place" to go with "audience"

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304