ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

remise à niveau

English translation: other option

08:47 Apr 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: remise à niveau
IT service contract.
I know "mise à niveau" is upgrade, but what is "remise à niveau"?

"La correction d’une anomalie signifie :
· Résoudre l’anomalie proprement dite
· Proposer une analyse sur les conséquences de l’anomalie sur le fonctionnement du système d’information dans l’éventualité de développements permettant la remise à niveau des données récupérables en exploitation."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:other option
Explanation:
It is also possible that the intention here is that any data that can be recuperated should be restored to previous levels of operation, i.e. that any inadvertently changed or corrupted data should be 'repaired' so that the system can function as before the anomaly occurred.

I don't think 'upgrade' is intended here, as this involves a system failure that must be repaired and 'upgrade' generally means improving an operational or properly functioning system to a new level of efficiency.

Perhaps 'restoring' the recuperated data is a good translation?

HTH,
Iris Havona
Selected response from:

Havona
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "repair".
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2other optionHavona
4cela semble etre to update or to put up to dateGerardP
4restore
Steven Geller
4To reupdate, to reupgrade
GILOU
4to set at level, to fix at level
Sladjana Stojanovic
2 +2remise à niveau
Sheila Hardie
4level-adjustmentxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level-adjustment


Explanation:
j'ai trouvè ce mot,j'espere de t'aider.

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set at level, to fix at level


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remise à niveau


Explanation:
According to the definition given below, both mise à niveau and remise à niveau can be translated as upgrade, but they give different examples of their use in French in each case. I suppose upgrade could be used here, but am not 100% sure.

HTH

Sheila


Upgrade Mise à niveau. Actualisation d'un logiciel ou d'un matériel.
Upgrade Remise à niveau d'un matériel par le changement de processeur, par exemple, ou l'ajout de mémoire.

http://worldserver.oleane.com/heissler/dictionnaire/u.html


downgrade .............. : remise à un niveau inférieur, "abaissement du niveau", mise à jour

http://www.debian.org/international/french/aide.fr.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Absolutely true, but the context makes me wonder. You usually upgrade hardware, not data.
22 mins

agree  ydmills: and so does my French partner
46 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To reupdate, to reupgrade


Explanation:
My proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-17 09:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez consulter google.com
Ce sont des termes utilisés en IT

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other option


Explanation:
It is also possible that the intention here is that any data that can be recuperated should be restored to previous levels of operation, i.e. that any inadvertently changed or corrupted data should be 'repaired' so that the system can function as before the anomaly occurred.

I don't think 'upgrade' is intended here, as this involves a system failure that must be repaired and 'upgrade' generally means improving an operational or properly functioning system to a new level of efficiency.

Perhaps 'restoring' the recuperated data is a good translation?

HTH,
Iris Havona

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "repair".
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: The word I've been looking for: repair. That's what you do to a database and presumably to electronic data in general. Restore would probably be OK as well.
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: restore sounds good for data
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela semble etre to update or to put up to date


Explanation:
c'est mettre au dernier niveau technique

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restore


Explanation:
restore the recoverable data for operational use.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 36