KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

schéma directeur

English translation: master plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schéma directeur
English translation:master plan
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

10:20 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CV for a CIO
French term or phrase: schéma directeur
Although this is from a CV for a CIO, I am worried that the KudoZ glossary entry, "system architecture design" is a bit too specific here? Especially when talking about a 5-year strategic plan?

The person has a business, not technical background.

- Mise en place d’un schéma directeur cohérent avec la stratégie d’entreprise à horizon 2010.

- Déploiement des processus de gouvernance et amélioration de la communication entre l’informatique et les métiers.

- Modernisation des S.I. : e-Marketing et G.R.C. (Siebel), outils décisionnels, logiciels de pilotage de la performance, solutions de mobilité et de collaboration.

Or do you think "system architecture design" is indeed appropriate? Thanks in advance!
Sylvia Smith
master plan
Explanation:
Works for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 10:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that's what "schéma directeur" means and it makes sense to me in the context...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you Eutychus and Marc! I took Eutychus' advice and used "master plan."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1master plan
Eutychus
3metaplanMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metaplan


Explanation:
master plan just sounds a bit sinister to me

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master plan


Explanation:
Works for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 10:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that's what "schéma directeur" means and it makes sense to me in the context...

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Eutychus and Marc! I took Eutychus' advice and used "master plan."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think "master plan" is a bit too vague?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
1 hr