KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

on peut considérer qu’on a alors à faire à

English translation: it may be regarded as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on peut considérer qu’on a alors à faire à
English translation:it may be regarded as
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:32 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / sales proposal
French term or phrase: on peut considérer qu’on a alors à faire à
On notera également l’existence de promotions pour lesquelles l’évènement déclencheur se produit hors du Système commercialisateur. L’information du fait que l’évènement déclencheur s’est produit est alors transmis au Système commercialisateur sous la forme d’une liste de compte client. Ainsi, du point de vue du Système commercialisateur, on peut considérer qu’on a alors à faire à une promotion sans évènement déclencheur, intégrant parmi ses critères de ciblage l’appartenance à une liste externe de comptes client (notion de ciblage externe)
Enza Longo
Canada
it may be regarded as
Explanation:
I think the FR is a bit over-blown here, and I also think that the impersonal / passive expression sist better in EN.

Yes, 'avoir à faire à...' is very commonly found in FR, not an error at all.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony! I like to keep things as simple as possible and this coveys the meaning beautifully without being too wordy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we can therefore consider that we are dealing withJerome Elhaik
4 +2it may be regarded as
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we can therefore consider that we are dealing with


Explanation:
...

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes - and I think in 'good' French it should be 'on a affaire à'
3 mins
  -> yes it shouldbe, thanks Katsy I should have mentioned it

agree  Jock: Katsy, "à faire" et "affaire" are both possible in French in this case.
7 mins
  -> yes sorry I had a long day, I didn't realize both were possible. Time to leave the computer...

agree  Olli Leroy
26 mins

agree  Christian Roy
2 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy: sounds fairly formal
13 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it may be regarded as


Explanation:
I think the FR is a bit over-blown here, and I also think that the impersonal / passive expression sist better in EN.

Yes, 'avoir à faire à...' is very commonly found in FR, not an error at all.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony! I like to keep things as simple as possible and this coveys the meaning beautifully without being too wordy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Istvan Nagy: I think the other is more in register
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Istvan! I can't help feeling that the FR register needs modifying to go into EN here....

agree  Martin Cassell: agree with Tony, it's a habit of technical/formal writing in French to use these very long phrases, which are rarely found in the corresponding register in English. (In other words, keep it short.)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jacqui Audouy