KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

rattrapage

English translation: upgrading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rattrapage
English translation:upgrading
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:26 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / sales proposal
French term or phrase: rattrapage
Les opérations de rattrapage de parc

Les rattrapages de parc ne concernent que les produits nécessitant des activations réseau, notamment pour favoriser le développement des nouveaux usages.
De ce fait l’introduction de nouveaux services de types SMS, MMS, Wap, Visio (etc. …), a généré un besoin d’être capable de reprendre le parc en masse en un temps raisonnable, à savoir moins de 6 mois.


Toutefois ce type d’opération est peu fréquente (environ une fois par an). Il existe peu d’exemple où il a fallu rattacher les nouveaux services à l’intégralité du parc clients :
- En général, XXX essaye d’exclure certains clients, qui par exemple n’ont pas le mobile adéquat pour supporter le nouveau service, ou n’ont pas une option donnée afin de limiter la volumétrie.


Sorry - I know it's a lot to read but I felt it was necessary in this case. At first I thought that 'rattrapage' was recovery but I'm having my doubts now. Many thanks
Enza Longo
Canada
retro-fitting
Explanation:
Hi Enza!

We had a lot of discussion about this once before, only in FR > EN, and I think this is one of the terms that cropped up.

The FR terms specifically, of course, means 'retro-fitting for the purpose of bringing up to date', whereas the EN term doesn't necessarily have that exact connotation.

However, working from that idea, perhaps you can find a form of words that would fit better in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 10:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'(hardware) upgrading' might be a more diplomatic way of putting it!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks for all your help Tony! Many thanks to Christian Landais and Christian Roy as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Computer equipment updatesChristian Roy
3 +2retro-fitting
Tony M
3 +2on a retrofit basis
christian landais


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a retrofit basis


Explanation:
"retrofit" is used in Service Bulletins for aircraft maintenance. A modification that could not be embedded at the time specified by this service bulletin will be retrofitted at the time of a major overhaul. I hope this "retro" prefix can help.

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer equipment updates


Explanation:
In the context, it seems we're talking about a computer equipment update, although Mr. Landais' answer is not bad.

Here's the sentence I'd write: "Computer equipment updates only concern products which need network activation..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Computer equipment updates only concern products which need network activation..."

    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Christian Roy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs
  -> thx Istvan

agree  Jock
23 hrs
  -> thx Jock

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retro-fitting


Explanation:
Hi Enza!

We had a lot of discussion about this once before, only in FR > EN, and I think this is one of the terms that cropped up.

The FR terms specifically, of course, means 'retro-fitting for the purpose of bringing up to date', whereas the EN term doesn't necessarily have that exact connotation.

However, working from that idea, perhaps you can find a form of words that would fit better in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 10:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'(hardware) upgrading' might be a more diplomatic way of putting it!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
thanks for all your help Tony! Many thanks to Christian Landais and Christian Roy as well!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony - I think you've got it! hardware upgrading would certainly fit this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: http://www.english-for-techies.net/dictionaries/prod R.htm
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Danièle !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!