KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

communication en Handover sur deux technologies

English translation: handover communications using two technologies


14:45 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / expression of needs
French term or phrase: communication en Handover sur deux technologies
One of the rating/billing criteria:

• Pouvoir distinguer la part 2G, GPRS, 3G ou 3G+ dans le cas d’une communication en Handover sur deux technologies en terme de valorisation (y compris si la prise en compte se fait dans des forfaits ou à des tarifications différentes) ainsi que sur l’ensemble de la chaîne Back Office (Facturation, Comptabilité).

I've translated it as 'Handover communication using two technologies' but then I can't connect it with 'ainsi que sur l'ensemble....' so I'm probably way off on this one!
Any help much appreciated.
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:handover communications using two technologies
Explanation:
In case of a Handover communication, the system must be able, rating wise, to distinguish the G2, GPRS, 3G or 3G+ portions using two technologies (both if these portions are accounted for in the allowances or at different rates and in the back Office chain as a whole (Billing, Accounting)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2007-04-03 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Enza, I was really way off too. I think the two technologies apply to differentiating the G2 etc...portions, not to the handover com
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
merci bien Chris! it was that unncessary additional parenthesis after différentes which was throwing me off.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4using a 2-technology Handover communication
christian landais
4handover communications using two technologies
christian landais
3see explanationAlain Pommet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using a 2-technology Handover communication


Explanation:
Hiya Enza
does this suggestion make it easier to connect ? I think they are relating to two techniques used in cell-to-cell communication

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handover communications using two technologies


Explanation:
In case of a Handover communication, the system must be able, rating wise, to distinguish the G2, GPRS, 3G or 3G+ portions using two technologies (both if these portions are accounted for in the allowances or at different rates and in the back Office chain as a whole (Billing, Accounting)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2007-04-03 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Enza, I was really way off too. I think the two technologies apply to differentiating the G2 etc...portions, not to the handover com

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci bien Chris! it was that unncessary additional parenthesis after différentes which was throwing me off.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure if Christian already said this but the way I read it, it means that in the case of a handover, the system needs to be able to distinguish how much of the call used one technology and how much another. The 'technologies' are the 4 types of mobile phone/cell-phone networks quoted, nothing more complicated than that.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the additional explanation Alain. It's definitely clearer for me now.