KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

mise en rétention

English translation: retention/putting on hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en rétention
English translation:retention/putting on hold
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:29 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / billing process
French term or phrase: mise en rétention
Le Conseiller Client peut selon son profil (ex : Contentieux et RCC) indiquer :
- La mise en rétention du compte de facturation sélectionné,
- Le niveau de mise en rétention (à savoir si la mise en rétention vaut pour la prochaîne facture uniquement ou pour les factures à venir)
- Le motif de mise en rétention
- La cellule interne devant recevoir ces factures mises en rétention (activité ou activité + site). Par défaut, le site de l'utilisateur ayant fait la demande de mise en rétention est proposée.


Some kind of hold put on the invoice???
Enza Longo
Canada
retention/putting on hold
Explanation:
Right so again Enza. The idea is to put on hold as you suggested or or retain temporarily
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation, Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoice retention (here)
Olli Leroy
4 +1retention/putting on hold
christian landais


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention/putting on hold


Explanation:
Right so again Enza. The idea is to put on hold as you suggested or or retain temporarily

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Putting on hold (or put on hold - depends on sentence structure) looks good.
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice retention (here)


Explanation:
http://www.astcorporation.com/services/prod_ext.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2007-04-05 19:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also find a definition in the link.

Olli Leroy
Other
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
40 mins