KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

responsable AMOE

English translation: project management officer


15:26 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / project management
French term or phrase: responsable AMOE
The acronym AMOE stands for "Assistance à Maitrîse d'Oeuvre". It is a commonly used acronym in France. I'm not quite sure how it should be translated within the context of consultancy on an IT project.

This is a bullet from a CV:

- Responsable AMOE de la montée de version XXXX
Adam Deutsch
English translation:project management officer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your helpful suggestions. I ended up simply using project manager and the customer was OK with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Engineering Project Management officer
Val Traductions
3project management officerJock
2 +1responsible for AMOEEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible for AMOE


Explanation:
As I see in the acronym dictionary, it is used in English, as it is.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/acronym.aspx?rec={4FD53305-FFFA...
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: First of all, I don't think any unilingual English person would have any idea what this acronym means. Second, this is for a CV, so the goal is to make things as clear (and impressive) as possible for the reader.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Val Traductions: AMOE is a French acronym, what about the English equivalent?
51 mins
  -> I think, once it is here http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/assistance without being translated, it is used, as it is...

agree  Istvan Nagy: one of the possible options
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project management officer


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.achat.caissedesdepots.fr/avis_attribution_2006.ht...
    Reference: http://hec.ensmp.fr/stages.php
Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your helpful suggestions. I ended up simply using project manager and the customer was OK with that.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineering Project Management officer


Explanation:
if it is in the civic works area.


    Reference: http://www.nelsoncitycouncil.co.nz/jobs/downloads/grad-engin...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: sounds and works fine
2 days4 hrs
  -> Than you Istvan