KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Aspire - Aspiration

English translation: Import - Importing


16:33 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software - Quark
French term or phrase: Aspire - Aspiration
Examples (from a guide to using Quark & InDesign software in an advertising agency):

"Ces styles devront être créés en amont dans le document de construction pour pouvoir être aspirés par [name of software] au moment de l'insertion du document sur le serveur."

"Glissez le document sur le serveur (si ce n'est déjà fait) pour que l'aspiration des styles se fasse "

and

"Le tableau ci-dessous récapitule les principales valeurs par défaut d’InDesign qui ne sont pas récupérées lors de l’aspiration des styles et non pris en compte lors du calcul automatique de la hauteur de bloc texte."

The only guess I can make would be "to synchronise" or something similar. Any thoughts?

Many thanks as always.
xxxGeorge Young
English translation:Import - Importing
Explanation:
Slide the document onto the server (if not already done) in order for the style import to take place
Selected response from:

Celine Courcy
Grading comment
This seemed the most suitable term in this context. I liked retrieve as well.

Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Import - ImportingCeline Courcy
3 +1extract - extraction
Martin Cassell
3fetch from the serverdanièle davout
3downloadJock


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Import - Importing


Explanation:
Slide the document onto the server (if not already done) in order for the style import to take place


Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This seemed the most suitable term in this context. I liked retrieve as well.

Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extract - extraction


Explanation:
from the context it looks rather as if the styles are automatically "hoovered up" (soit, «aspirés») from a document when it is dropped onto the server.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-10 16:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internationally, of course, that should read "vacuumed" ;-)

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: :-)
18 mins
  -> thanks, Evi (this is getting to be a habit!)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
download


Explanation:
'aspirer' is rarely used in French in this context. But it is often used to describe offline browser facilities, thus my suggestion (valid only if we are speaking about such software).

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fetch from the server


Explanation:
"aspirer" est sans doute la traduction édulcorée de "suck"

Heuh... Suck n'est pas un «feed». C'est un logiciel qui sert à
(comme son nom l'indique) «sucer» les serveurs. En gros c'est utile
quand il n'y a pas de feed. Au delà d'un certains nombre de groupes je
ne suis pas certain que ce ne soit plus gourmand en ressources qu'un
feed pour le serveur d'en face.
(forum sur suck un logiciel sous linux)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-12 07:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retrieve, retrieval

InDesign HTTP enables an interface with digital asset management systems anywhere in the world. It allows you to search, **retrieve**, and archive assets from within InDesign over the web without a browser or a desktop application. With InDesign HTTP...
Adobe

Example sentence(s):
  • the automatic download will always fetch the newest version from the server.
danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8