KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

politique d'animation

English translation: organizing/structuring/managing policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:politique d'animation
English translation:organizing/structuring/managing policy
Entered by: Hattie Hill

15:16 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: politique d'animation
This is in a text about setting up a discussion forum in a virtual community.

Par ailleurs, il est souhaitable de prévoir initialement une politique d'animation, afin de cadrer les échanges entre membres.

I understand the sentence but don't necessary see what "animation" means in this context?

As of now I've simply translated this as policies to define how member interact with each other...

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
organizing/structuring/managing policy
Explanation:
other suggestions
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organizing/structuring/managing policy
veratek
4activat policy / policy about creating enthusiasmEtienne Muylle Wallace
3sponsoring policyxxxEuqinimod
3leading policyLidija Lazic
1 +1(good) behaviour policy
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(good) behaviour policy


Explanation:
je suis d'accord, "animation" semble bizarre (à moins qu'il ne faille un GO accueillant/boostant ceux qui se branchent)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soleil38
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activat policy / policy about creating enthusiasm


Explanation:
I agree with the comments already sent. This "animation" is often a headache, and not only in translation.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading policy


Explanation:
comme pour animer les débats

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizing/structuring/managing policy


Explanation:
other suggestions

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Merci bien !

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsoring policy


Explanation:
Just a suggestion prompted by the meaning of sponsor in some contexts (a club sponsor=animateur, and talks, negotiatons can be sponsored by an organization=pourparlers, négociations menés sous l'égide d'un organisme).

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20