KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

en amont

English translation: upstream (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en amont (de)
English translation:upstream (of)
Entered by: Martin Cassell

19:33 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: en amont
This part of the text is talking about additional services that hosts offer to their clients.

D'autre part les hébergeurs proposent généralement des services supplémentaires pouvant s'avérer utiles, voire indispensables :
* Intervention par téléphone pour demander le redémarrage d'un serveur à distance. Généralement une passphrase et éventuellement des informations personnelles sont demandées par l'opérateur afin de s'assurer de l'identité du client ;
* Fourniture d'un service de filtrage par pare-feu **en amont de la baie**

I can't see what "en amont" means here.
Thanks!
Hattie Hill
upstream (of)
Explanation:
i.e. before data reaches ... "upstream/downstream" often used in logical view of the data flowing from one point of the system to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-29 19:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course data flows both ways from hosted servers but it's the incoming - upstream - data that needs to be filtered/firewalled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-29 19:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you even could turn the phrase round and say something like "a firewall service which filters all incoming data ... "
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upstream (of)
Martin Cassell
5upstream
Johnson Bello
4While I likexxxBourth
4higher upAlain Pommet
2above
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
above


Explanation:
seems plausible here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en amont (de)
upstream (of)


Explanation:
i.e. before data reaches ... "upstream/downstream" often used in logical view of the data flowing from one point of the system to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-29 19:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course data flows both ways from hosted servers but it's the incoming - upstream - data that needs to be filtered/firewalled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-29 19:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you even could turn the phrase round and say something like "a firewall service which filters all incoming data ... "

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julianne Rowland
2 mins
  -> thanks Julianne

agree  Laurent Boudias
11 mins
  -> thanks Laurent

agree  writeaway: the glossary must be awash with this term
39 mins
  -> thanks -- you're right, it is, but it is very slippery

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher up


Explanation:
threats becoming increasingly complex and which keep attacking higher up the network stack, forcing firewalls to improve their management and configuration tools.
http://www.ebizq.net/blogs/news_security/2007/06/ramping_up_...

Security policies instruct Cisco Centri Firewall as to how it should .... the next security policy that is higher up in the direct path of the current node
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps743/product...

machines where a firewall higher up the network
http://macosx.com/forums/mac-os-x-system-mac-software/23655-...

It might not seem such an elegant term but I think this is what is meant - the opposite of 'behind' the firewall isn't 'in front' but higher up as the network is seen as a series of nodes or links in a chain.

Actually Johnathon's suggestion is pretty similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-06-29 20:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry 'Jonathan' - I meant 'Jonathan'!

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While I like


Explanation:
"upline of" as a general rule, it's always useful to verb it, along the lines of "before it (the problem, the virus) reaches/gets as far as the bay".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: indeed - verb any noun that stands still long enough to catch it, including "verb" (n.) ... ;-)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstream


Explanation:
I think that a "baie" means a "rack" in this figure. Therefore, "en amont de la baie" means "upstream of the rack". Do you know a rack? If not, follow this link to se a picture http://www.rackmountmart.com/html/bbServer.htm


    Reference: http://dotrans.2rci.net
Johnson Bello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench